Solved

Trouble Connecting outside of domain

Posted on 2013-11-21
18
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi all i am trying to setup users to Connect to exchange using outlook 2007, everyhing seems to work fine using Outlook 2010, the problem i am having is when clicking check name it is not reolving and keeps comming up with a password box.

i have a certificate etc in place and this only seems to happen with 2007 clients

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39665437
Check these settings in Outlook Account Settings
RPC.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39665446
Does it not accept the domain\username and password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39665447
Yes i have checked those settings and i can also ping servername etc

john
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39665454
So it does accept the credentials but won't resolve?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39665456
What are proxy auth settings: Basic or NTLM
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39665459
proxy settings are basic, just does not seem to accept the credentials on the 2007 version
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39665467
If the machines are members of the domain, then change the Outlook Anywhere setting to use NTLM instead of Basic
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39665469
What happens if you hit CTRL+right click the Outlook icon in the systray and check Connection Status and test Auto Config? Do they shed any light?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39665488
The machines are not members of the domain
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39665490
I cannot do the test config settings because i am setting up the profile, i am not getting that far
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39665501
Could you perhaps add an entry to the hosts file to allow your systems to see the public IP of your network/server, and then try to set them up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39665616
Yes I have added to the hosts file and I can ping using name etc

John
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39665634
Have you just done that now or had you done that before trying to set up the profiles?

Have you tried using the server IP in the profile setup rather than the name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39665649
I did the host thing a couple of hours ago I also flushed the DNS and also tried using up address
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39666849
anyone any other idears?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JayCarter82 earned 500 total points
ID: 39668413
Wait, which version of Exchange are you using? Is it 2013?!

If so:

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/845.outlook-versions-supported-by-exchange-200720102013online.aspx

Exchange Server 2013

The following Outlook client versions are fully supported by Exchange server 2013. Please bear in mind there’s a difference between what is supported and what might be compatible with Exchange 2013. All of the Outlook versions listed below have been thoroughly tested by the Exchange Product group:

Outlook 2013
Outlook 2010 SP1 with November 2012 Cumulative Update ( available from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2687623 )
Outlook 2007 SP3 with November 2012 Cumulative Update ( available from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2687404 )
Entourage 2008 for Mac, Web Services Edition
Outlook for Mac 2011
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39668447
Yes thanks Service Pack Issue

John
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39668451
Ah.... Great stuff. Happy to help :)
0