Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ecommerce

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I need HTML and css only and I want to use ecommerce that I can make changes in HTML
Which one you suggest

I don't know php much
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39665465
are you looking for an eCommerce product OR looking for template / theme?
0
 

Author Comment

by:solution1368
ID: 39665474
Both
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39665487
I suggest, you should have some knowledge on PHP to have php based free eCommerce tools to use.  There are lot of free software available in internet.  Please check out this link,

http://webrevisions.com/tutorials/php/comparison-of-top-php-e-commerce-platforms/
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39665637
There are three ways that you can be successful.  The easiest way is to list your items for sale on eBay.  They make it easy for the merchant -- all of the infrastructure is already there.

A bit more difficult and expensive, but with greater control over the look and feel of the customer experience would be to use Magento, or similar.  You will want to hire a professional developer if you choose to go this way.

The longest and slowest way will be to try to build something yourself.  For you to do that you will have to first learn everything the professional developer knows.  There may be side benefits to all of the learning however.  For example, you could learn to build other web applications in addition to the ecommerce application you need.  If you choose this path, you will need some starting place, and this article can help you get going.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39669925
Thanks for the points and best of luck with your project, ~Ray
0