?
Solved

dissociate Server  AD account with office 365 account without deletign mailbox

Posted on 2013-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
We have a user account on the server that is linked up to an Office 365 mailbox. we want to remove the account off the server but keep the mailbox on office 365. is there a safe way to do this so this doesn't remove the office 365 mail account (that's hosted online)
0
Comment
Question by:itsupport365
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ontech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39665950
Do you have DirSync Server in the environment?

You can take the backup of the mailbox to a pst file. Once you have the backup you can delete the user in AD. After Sync the user will be deleted in O365 and mailbox will be deleted in Exchange. You can retrieve the mailbox within 30 days, else will be permanently deleted.

You can run the following command in in powershell to assign the deleted mailbox to the new mailbox.

New-Mailbox -Name “new mailbox” – RemovedMailbox “deleted mailbox” – MicrosoftOnlineServicesID “Microsoft Online Services ID” -Password (ConvertTo-SecureString-String ‘password’ -AsPlainText -Force.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:firojkhan
ID: 39668470
I am not sure if you guys are using license, if you remove the exchange license for a user . his mailbox will be detached from on-premise account . but you may later add it again with user withing retention period.

office 365 does not delete the mailbox for any user until retention expire.
0