Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wordpress, default template and widgets

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Guys,

On my site i would like to add a different image to each page on the therapies tab here on http://soul.greatlocks.ie the thing is if i add an image widget to the pages sidebar the same image will show on every page.

Is there a way to get round this? will i have to create a different template for every page?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:James Rodgers
James Rodgers earned 668 total points
ID: 39665707
in the page edit/add screen in to top right there is screen option, click to ope and check custom fields


create a field called page-background (or similar) and as a value use the image path

then just heck to see if the field exists,   and add something like this to the header

if(is_page() &&  get_post_meta( get_the_ID(), 'page-background',true) ) {
code to set page background goes here
}
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:eemit
eemit earned 664 total points
ID: 39665908
Try the Plugin Widget Logic.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 39665928
You can add multiple image widgets and then use Jetpack's Widget Visibility module or the Dynmaic Widgets plugin to control the visibility if the image widgets.  

Otherwise, you can use Jester's custom fields solution (which also works and can be used for more than just backgrounds).
0