Solved

Sql server 2008 r2 list of tables and other objects is incovenient vs Sql server 2000

Posted on 2013-11-21
11
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Recently I upgraded an sql server 2000 database to sql server 2008 r2... But I saw that the list of tables, jobs,sps and others is not in an convenient format as was like in sql server 2000 where we had a list of jobs with more information at a glance... I thought that when we upgrade something then we have more convenient environment to work not the opposite...
0
Comment
Question by:nonlinearly
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
Comment Utility
So what exactly is your question?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
Comment Utility
Not every upgrade is better.

DOS -> Windows = downgrade
Windows 98 -> Windows ME = downgrade
Windows XP -> Vista = downgrade
Windows 7 -> Windows 8 = downgrade

Sometimes you just have to work with what you've got.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nonlinearly
Comment Utility
The question is obvious and has to do with a confirmation... I am right or is there alternative view?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
Comment Utility
The question isn't obvious as you've just made a statement saying that you don't like the interface changes.

SQL Interface for SQL 2008 R2
What is wrong with this interface? It shows you a split by database and within each database you can see your stored procedures and functions and then if you expand the tables you can see your triggers and indexes. I find this a very convenient interface for the most part. The only bit I don't particularly like is if I'm trying to find a trigger and I am not sure what table it is on but then I can write a query to list me the triggers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
Comment Utility
For a list of Jobs you can expand the SQL Server Agent branch. For Maintenance Plans you expand the maintenance branch.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:nonlinearly
Comment Utility
It is obvious that you have not worked with Sql Server 2000...
Thanks anyway...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
Comment Utility
Thank you for your observation. I have been working with SQL since version 6.5 days which was back before SQL 2000 and I've been working with it ever since, so yes, I have worked with SQL 2000 but not for a number of years now, since about 2005 and certainly not since its mainstream support ended back in 2008.

This forum is to ask for help with a problem you're having. You have expressed an opinion because you don't like something and not asked a question. Your query is asking an opinion at best because the answer you strive for is based on a very subjective statement as you find that the updated layout is not convenient for you. This is not a question and therefore has no definitive answer.

I'm sorry you haven't found what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
Comment Utility
In order to be able to help we need few clarifications:

1. Can you give an example of what you see and what you expected?

2. Are you looking for something in particular?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nonlinearly
Comment Utility
Ok... so... Can you make a sorting in jobs in the field of disabled job like in sql server 2000? Or if I want to find a table I can type the firsts letters like in Sql server 2000 but now I have the dbo. in front of the table name and the time I have to type until the first leter of the table is not enough... Or if I want to find at a glance information for all jobs (like the next schedule time) without having to go through each job's properties...
Is there anyone that can not understand the difference? I am surprised!
I have 60 jobs and 3.000 tables so it is obvious that I am suffering with this new viewing format...
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
For jos expand the SQL Server Agent node and then double click on Job Activity Monitor. In the window that opens you will see a list of jobs. You can order that list by any column asc or desc by clicking on the column header.

In the case of the tables you can right click on the Tables node and then set a filter but what you say worked in 2000 doesn't exist anymore.

For a list of tables in any database you can execute:
select * from database_name.INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES order by TABLE_TYPE,TABLE_NAME

Open in new window

This will give you a list of tables on top and views on bottom in alphabetical order.

I understand that it can be frustrating that things change and behave differently but that is life, ultimately, and we all have to adapt. Change is generally good and it is done for a reason, exceptions can exist though, but in the end we will come to use to the new features and understand their benefit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nonlinearly
Comment Utility
"...but in the end we will come to use to the new features and understand their benefit."
I do not see the benefit to find quickly a specific table among 3000 tables in this tree view anyway...
0