?
Solved

Oracle

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I have 2 tables and I use both tables in many of my pl/sql procedures together.

I have indexes created on these tables on the columns separately.

We want to furthur imporove the performance of the queries where these two tables are involved.

So, can you please let me know how to create combined index on both the tables together?

like table A and table B having x and y columns.

x and y columns are currently indexed individually on the tables A and B.

Now I would like to create index on columns x and y columns on both tables in together.


Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GouthamAnand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39665486
creating an index with 2 different columns from 2 different tables is not possible right. I guess you are looking to setup a cluster for closely related tables to store them on the same disk area. you first need to setup a cluster and then an index for that as explained in the link.

check this :

http://nimishgarg.blogspot.sg/2010/05/oracle-cluster-with-example.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39665756
You might consider creating a materialized view of the two tables, on which you can create an index, then use the view in your pl/sql.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 39672629
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39673567
Thanks
0