Solved

virus

Posted on 2013-11-21
16
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
My system is affected by ice fbi virus..

System works find in safe mode also internet..
I deleted temp files
deleted cookies..
0
Comment
Question by:dev_dba
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
Comment Utility
you need to install f-secure or comodo antivirus to remove it.

http://antivirus.comodo.com/
http://www.f-secure.com/en/web/home_global/anti-virus
0
 

Author Comment

by:dev_dba
Comment Utility
What is the need of this if we have symantic antivirus protect is already in the system,,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
Comment Utility
comodo or bit defender database is better then symantic antivirus.
if you not belief then first try to use it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
Comment Utility
see if you can restore your system to a prev. state.

C:\windows\system32\rstrui.exe
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft has a couple of utilities that may help in removing it.  However these tools require some computer knowledge to run.

Windows Safety Scanner:
http://www.microsoft.com/security/scanner/en-us/default.aspx

Windows Defender:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-defender


I would also suggest running Microsoft Security Essentials over Symantic but every person has their own 'favorite' virus protection tool.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
System restore from safe mode with command prompt and typing rstrui.exe to restore is the recommended solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
Comment Utility
Once you get it cleaned up, get rid of Symantec and get something decent like Vipre or Sophos antivirus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dev_dba
Comment Utility
when I do rstrui.exe   it says restore point not set...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
This means you may not have any restore points from the past.

Have you turned off restore points?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
Personally, I feel restoring to a past point, even if you had one, is unnecessary for this particular virus.

I removed it with Windows Defender.  Had it install as a bootable device on a USB stick, rebooted, it scanned/removed, done.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
FWIW: In the past, system restore helped get rid of this malware.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
I don't disagree that it will get rid of it (assuming the restore point is prior to the infection) but to downside to that form of removal is you lose what you have from the restore point and the time of the restore.

Going on a trip:
Leave home, drive 500 miles, get a flat tire, turn around, go home to fix it then re-drive the 500 miles again.

Versus:
Drive 500 miles, get a flat tire, drive to the next exit/town, find a service station, get it fixed, continue on.

CryptoLocker, yes.  Reveton, unecessary.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
In Jest [ you move with the car, but you move your fingers and mouse with the PC ;-)]:

(Not when you are at the cross street from your home-street and the next service station is 50 miles away.)

Cheers. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dev_dba
Comment Utility
I removed it with Windows Defender.  Had it install as a bootable device on a USB stick, rebooted, it scanned/removed, done.

Can you explain how u did this...

Can you tell me the free link for Windows Defender for windows 7...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dev_dba
Comment Utility
Thanks
0