Solved

Which User Disabled a Module?

Posted on 2013-11-21
11
82 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
On my production site, a User disabled the Homepage module, removing the majority of the site's front page.

1) How can I find out which User disabled the module?
2) How can I ensure that only Admins can enable/disable modules?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oliverpolden
ID: 39665579
If database logging is turned on then you can check that:
admin/reports/dblog
Reports > Recent log messages

To ensure that only admins can enable/disable modules, only give the administrator user role to administrators!

Kind regards,
Oliver
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oliverpolden
ID: 39665585
Also, I would recommend using backup and migrate module. You can set it to automatically backup the database every hour and only keep say 24 or 48 backups.

https://drupal.org/project/backup_migrate

Then in this case you could just restore the backup from an hour ago but remember than any changes (content added, users created etc.) will be lost from the past hour.

Oliver
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 39665980
admin/reports/dblog
Reports > Recent log messages

I got to this, now what am I looking for exactly?
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oliverpolden
ID: 39667066
If you filter by type system you should then see module disable messages together with the user.

Kind regards,
Oliver
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:itkadmin
ID: 39668588
Check to see if the module was uninstalled. If it was only disabled, the data is still in the DB. Enable it and things will be back in place.

Fix your permissions. Only one person should be able to manage modules, if you really need more admins, have some sort of workflow process to keep track of who does what.

Use backup and migrate as mentioned above, or have a backup regime that backs up the DB directly. (I find B&M works fine). (We download the backed up DB and all the code and files every night and add them to the corporate backup regime)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 39668812
Ok, the incidenet occured on 11-20, between 3 - 4pm.

So it's been two days.

1) The dblog in the Admin interface doesn't go back that far.

2) I'm looking at one of our backup dumps, dated 11-20, 3pm. I imported into MySQL Workbench. I just don't know which table to check.

3) Also, how can I expand the dblog report in the Drupal GUI to retain messages for at least three days?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oliverpolden
ID: 39669265
If you haven't already just re-enabled the homepage module then I would try that first as itkadmin suggested.

To change how many log records you keep go to:
Configuration > Development > Logging and errors

To check if the module is enabled in your backup you will need to check the "system" table which has a status column.

Something like: SELECT * FROM system WHERE name like "%homepage%";

Kind regards,
Oliver
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 39676048
Ok, here's the result I got.

It seems it was already disabled at 3pm.

How can I find out which User disabled it?

Homepage Modulehomepage.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oliverpolden
ID: 39677450
You can't find out who disabled a module from the systems table. You need to look at the log as in my previous answers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oliverpolden earned 500 total points
ID: 39677466
If your log doesn't go far that back then you will need to look at the log table in your backup. The table you need to look at is "watchdog".
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 39677695
The 1pm database showed the "homepage" module as enabled.

The 3pm database showed the "homepage" modules as disabled.

But doing a search for string "homepage" in the 3pm database in Watchdog table didn't return results.
0