Solved

Windows RDP

Posted on 2013-11-21
16
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Hi,
    I was wondering if there is a way to connect to my office computer from home using Microsoft RDP without first establishing a VPN Connection.
0
Comment
Question by:Computers4me
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39665594
for RDP, nope there is no option without any help like VPN.
There are some tools for taking control of remote desktop (screen sharing not RDP) but most of them require some input on target system before allowing screen sharing.

below is an example -

http://www.gotoassist.com/remote-support/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 39665599
Ive been reading some things about rdp over internet rather vpn but nobody explains this in depth.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 167 total points
ID: 39665605
even if you manage to setup something, your company firewall will have blocking for 3389 port so I think it will be hardly possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 39665622
Its the IT at the company I work for thats telling me this. They keep insisting that its an issue on my side. The say that they changed RDP listening port and sent me an rdp file with info already put in.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39665687
Can you give us the info from the file? Maybe they did something wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 39667270
I spoke again with the IT person and he double checked the settings on the router and seems to be working now. He had said that he uses a static IP in the company which  is the address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:(Port #) to connect all employees to the network using straight RDP from windows rather then connecting using a VPN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 39667276
he just forwards the port numbers to the Specific Desktops in the company,
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39667298
Exactly, that's what supposed to be the case. But if your wasn't working for some time span, it could be that your office machine was either sleeping or turned off.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toddtelenick
ID: 39669209
Is your windows firewall turned on?  If they changed your listening port they also have to open that port in the firewall.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39671459
What version of windows are you using at home?  Sounds like the IT dept has setup each office PC to listen for RDP on a different port than 3389, and setup their router to forward each port to a specific IP address at the company office. What version of windows server do they have at the office?
SBS 2008 & SBS2011 have RWW (Remote Web Workplace) which can allow RDP to Client PC's without having to fudge Ports on the router and workstations.
And yes it's possible that your Home PC is blocking the port you are using since it's not the default 3389. Either MS firewall or your Antivirus/security software.
Can you try to RDP to another employees Workstation? You don't need to login, but you should still get a login screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 39671467
Im running on windows 7 Pro.

     I had no idea this was possible given the security risks of this method as aposed to a VPN layer. There is no server at workplace it is a small office consisting of about 15 employees. They are seting up evrything through a netgear router. They claim to have been doing it this way for over 10 years now.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 167 total points
ID: 39671517
If you have that RDP file try it from a friends house on another PC, or from a laptop, or get a co-worker to try his at your house.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 166 total points
ID: 39671546
What are the first two octects of the IP address? If the IP is a private IP, that will be an issue. If the firewall is not set to allow RDP connections from outside the network, that will be an issue too. Did your IT folks test from outside the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 39671553
Whatever IT did it is working now. I am able to login now. In a test they conducted it was in collision with another computers port number. They changed the port number and seems to be working now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 39671554
Thanks for all the info. I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39671565
That would make sense. This is why documentation is so important!
0