Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to server via remote desktop  - Blue screen with cursor.

Posted on 2013-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
4,676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
When I try to connect to my database server via remote desktop, I insert my username and password and it goes to loading personal settings but it goes no further. All I have is a blue screen with a cursor and no desktop. I can log in on to the console with no problems.

In terminal services manager under the server name  =

RDP-TCP listener
Console
Down 1
Down 3
Down 4
Down 2

Under the users tab  there is only one (the console session). Under the sessions tab it lists the sessions listed above. If I try and reset on it States  - Session (ID 1) reset failed (Error 7024)  - the requested operation cannot be completed because the terminal connection is currently busy processing a connect, disconnect, reset or delete operation.

I cannot connect via Remote desktop only via the console. I have used the MSTSC /console switch but the issue remains.

This happened before, I rebooted the server and it cleared the sessions. I do not want to make it a habit of having to reboot this server.

How do I solve this issue? Can I re-start the terminal services service, will this clear the sessions? And if so, what's the implications of re-starting this service.
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daniel0
ID: 39665595
Hey please update some of the answer so that i would be much more clear..

When is this error coming i.e when you try to connect or like you do some other activity and the error turns up. And you try to connect it remotely only, Is it like this like at your network if some one access and then also the error took place.

Please check at the dump file it would be clear to you as to why the error took place and moreover please try to run any more application and then update if the same sceneario turns up

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39665603
It happens when I attempt to login via remote desktop. As I said I can login at the console only
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:daniel0
daniel0 earned 664 total points
ID: 39668743
If you try to login via remote desktop then please make sure that there should no more any of the services that should be running across and moreover while connecting it to a remote desktop, as soon as you are login to it make sure that you can ping that remotely. If yes and then also the blue screen error cames then please contact your service provider because may a times it occur due to any of the application else if no application runs then being checked your dump file please contact your service provider.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39673938
Yes I can ping the server and login via console. My question was: If I restarted the Terminal services service what implications would this have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39684107
Any more replies?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Garcia earned 1336 total points
ID: 39734642
if you don't want to restart the server to clear the RDP session. You can try the ff:
1. login to server via console.
2. issue the query session to check how many session are there.
3. Disconnect the session using the tsdiscon command.

You can check this link for details - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321705.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Garcia
Brian Garcia earned 1336 total points
ID: 39734650
You can also disconnect session remotely using the query session and tsdiscon command.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490800.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770592.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39748254
Thanks guys.
0