Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Network, Favourites and Libraries from Office 2010 Open/Save Dialog Box

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi

We are publishing an Access Database via a TS RemoteApp using Access Runtime 2010. The problem we are having is when using the Open/Save Dialog box you can see Network, Favourites and Libraries.
Although locked down via permissions I would like to remove these and only give the user an option to save/open from their own C: drive (\\TSClient\C)
I have googled the issue and found many reg hacks which do disable the above in Windows Explorer but not in the Office dialog box.
I have downloaded the Office 2010 ADMs and have set Activate Restricted Browsing and Approve Locations but this does not reflect in the Open/Save dialog box.

Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39668078
You should be able to use the Hide Drives and Restrict Drives policy.  As long as you are using the HKCU portion, you can simply set it once.  If you try to set it at the machine level, you will want to set it at both the 32bit level and the 64bit level.

Registry:
[HKCU|HKLM]\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
NoDrives = REG_DWORD <value>
NoViewOnDrive = REG_DWORD <value>

GPO:
User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Windows Components | Windows Explorer
Hide These Specified Drives
Prevent access to these specified drives

The key to both of these is the value..  Out of the box, there is a limited set of drive "options" available.  This is a highly configurable value that can produce any set of values you want.

To get the value you want, write out the values in reverse order, and write a series of 0's underneath it.
zyxwvutsrqponmlkjihgfedcba
00000000000000000000000000

Open in new window


For each drive you want to hide, flip the 0 to a 1.  Take the remaining value and convert it to a hex number, using a binary to hex conversion.
So, to hide everything *but* c, your values would be

zyxwvutsrqponmlkjihgfedcba
11111111111111111111111011

Open in new window

So, the calculated hex value is 0x3FFFFFB

You'll use that value as the registry value, or insert it into your policy template (Microsoft recommends importing the system.adm file and modifying it, since they will overwrite it with service packs, etc.

By using that policy, it will hide the drives, and restrict the drives.  But, it does not prevent access to libraries, nor will it prevent access to UNC drives.  So, you will want to map the client drive by script at login, so that you can restrict the other drives.

I am 80% sure the places bar in Office can be turned off, but I can't remember how to do it.  

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 39668370
Hi Coralon

Thanks for the response.

I have managed to disable all I need to in Windows Explorer (including network, libraries, computer etc), however the Office Open/Save dialog box still shows most of these.

I have attached 2 pictures. One showing the places bar in Windows Explorer and the other in Office open/save dialog. I would like to remove these links in the places bar, as network gives me a list of all PCs/Servers on the domain.

Thanks
Windows-Explorer.jpg
OpenSaveDialog.jpg
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39708582
I'm not sure if you will be able to get rid of those root items or not.  From your picture, it looks like the subitems on those nodes are gone.  

Now, in the past, I have used a utility called wenpcfg to eliminate those nodes.  Its been a few years, but I do believe it knocked out those nodes on all windows supplied dialogs.  Give that a shot.  

Coralon
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 39708898
Perhaps you might want to consider a different tact. Instead of trying to force the Open/Save dialog box to display what you want, maybe you should create a custom form the displays only what you want the user to see and then open/save their selection via code and not use the Open/Save dialog box at all.
0