Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange2010 log files growing

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Experts up there , you must have come accross this before,  I am new to exchange2010.
I have an exchange2010 and having problem with log files which are growing faster.
I know the log files growth due to either database or unusual amount of e-mail come and goes.
if there any way indentify the reason why these log files are growing?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39665609
Is your backups happening properly ? if yes then it may look after that but purging those after sucessfull backup.

Have u checked your size of catalogs may be its going full ?
If this is so then you have to do below things.

You have to dismount databases, stop the Exchange Information Store Service then delete catalogs from all database copies (active and passive).  After restarting Exchange Information Store Service and remounting the databases all should be fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39665718
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39665762
Ahmed786:
Where this catalogs  are kept?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 750 total points
ID: 39665842
Hi, sorry for delay,

Under Storage group folder you can find that, say F:\SG1\CatalogData-2c3ae.............

you can even search as Catalog and can check where yours located.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39668414
Rather than dealing with the symptoms, by enabling circular logging, you need to look at the cause.

The Exchange product team have a blog posting on the most common causes of log growth:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/04/18/troubleshooting-rapid-growth-in-databases-and-transaction-log-files-in-exchange-server-2007-and-2010.aspx

Go through that, also look at the KB articles at the end.

The most common reason in my experience is often linked to a mobile device, usually Apple and a calendar entry.

Simon.
0