Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Good comprehensive guide for WSUS?

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
I've found a ton of guides on how to install WSUS, but none on the nuts and bolts of how to manage it day by day in terms of declining, approving, troubleshooting, etc.  If anyone has a good comprehensive online resource on WSUS they'd be willing to share, I'd greatly appreciate it.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ahmed786
Ahmed786 earned 400 total points
ID: 39665607
You can go through below technet article, just from left hand side select the one and here you go.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708627(v=ws.10).aspx


Below is helpful while troubleshooting.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2009/02/19/troubleshooting-guide-for-issues-where-wsus-clients-are-not-reporting-in.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 800 total points
ID: 39665712
For WSUS configuration you can also have a look on this: http://araihan.wordpress.com/2009/08/13/install-and-configure-wsus-3-0-sp2-step-by-step/

scroll down till Configure WSUS
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 800 total points
ID: 39665914
These are my favorite links


WSUS Troubleshooting Survival Guide

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/2491.wsus-troubleshooting-survival-guide.aspx

Managing the WSUS Automatic Updates Client Download, Install, and Reboot Behavior with Group Policy

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc512630.aspx

Best Practices with Windows Server Update Services

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720525%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0