Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hotmail or domain login in windows 8 ?

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I had setup a window 8 machine with Hotmail credentials to login the machine. I then put the machine on a domain as we run an in house server.  Is it good to run the system like this or should I login via my domain/username   .  It seems sometimes I keep having to put my admin credentials to use folders on the server.    

what is the right version I should be login in?
0
Comment
Question by:brokenwindow
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RKnebel512
ID: 39665690
Actually, in Windows 8, what I would do is link your hotmail credentials with your domain account.  That way you can still get the benefits of active directory and group policy.

First, log in as you domain account.  Then, go to PC settings via the Charms bar by pressing windows key + C.  Then select PC Settings.

After you navigate to Users, you should see a button that says “Connect Your Microsoft Account.”
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenwindow
ID: 39665873
why is my domain user name not listed under user? only my Hotmail is
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RKnebel512
ID: 39666063
Have you joined the computer to the domain yet? If not, you will need to do that first.

It you have, when you are on the logon screen where it has your Hotmail account name, there should be a little arrow with a circle around it just to the left of you account picture.  From that menu, there should be an option to type in your domain account.  You might have to choose other users.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 100 total points
ID: 39666150
You cannot logon to a domain with your mail account. Not in win8, not anywhere else.
After joining a domain, it is no longer possible. What you can do is still link that account to your domain account. But that does not equal that you can access domain resources after logging on with only your Microsoft account/mail account.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RKnebel512
RKnebel512 earned 100 total points
ID: 39666198
@McKnife is correct.  After you link the accounts, you will want to log in with your domain account.  But linking the accounts will mean your computer will be able to sync settings from your Microsoft account, have the SkyDrive integration, and won't have to login individually to each of your apps.

You will get all the benefits of Win8 while being able to manage your PC through the domain.
0