Solved

Exchange BPA - routing master has been deleted

Posted on 2013-11-21
13
2,335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hey Guys

I am running BPA on my 2010 Exchange server and just trying to clean things up as I seem to be getting a few mail transport issues.

The first thing I noticed when I ran BPA was - routing master has been deleted.
I followed the Microsoft link to resolve the issue but it says launch the Exchange System Manager which I don't think exists in Exchange 2010.

Here is the full error I get:
Routing Master Deleted - Routing Group - first routing grouP:

The nominated routing group master for routing group 'first routing group' has been deleted. This may cause mail flow problems. Server name: CN=SERVER123\0ADEL:6d8c394a-8eff-478d-b7af-d7ad7e039ad3,CN=Servers,CN=first administrative group,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=SERVER123,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=SERVER123PTYLTD,DC=local.

I figure I need to fix this in EMS or ADSI Edit, however I'm not sure how to do this.

Has anyone had any experience with this and would be able to assist?

Kind Regards
Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:moncomp
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Exchange 2010 doesn't use routing groups.
Do check whether you have any orphaned RGCs

get-routinggroupconnector

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
Comment Utility
It looks like your de-commissioned an Exchange 2003 server and it's left some crap behind. The following is for Exchange 2007 however still applies to Exchange 2010

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/4374201e-d5cd-45f4-91fd-c5cd504cce85/routing-master-has-been-deleted?forum=exchangesvrgenerallegacy

Also a previous solution to this can be found here,

Open ADSIEdit and drill down into the Configuration>Services>Microsoft_Exchange>Domain>Routing_Groups>Domain area, Bring up the properties for the domain and take out all the distinguished names in there for the routing groups

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_25933877.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
Hey Sembee2

I ran get-routinggroupconnector  , but no orphaned RGC's were found, so i figure it's safe to implement Radweld's solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
Hey Radweld

I opened ADSIEdit on the Exchange server and drilled down to: Configuration>Services>Microsoft_Exchange>Domain>
But from there, there is no Routing_Groups>
Here is a screenshot of what I have after Domain>adsiedit domain screenshot
Also what distinguished name (sorry DN is new to me, what does it mean?) should I remove? Once removed, should I modify with a new DN?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Third row down from the top of your image is a line called "Administrative Groups", if you go into there you should see two extra containers,

There will be an Admin Group for Exchange 2003, usually First CN= First Administrative Group
And one for Exchange 2010 called CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)

  Exchange Admin Group
The latter represents your Exchange 2010 environment and the former should represent Exchange 2003. If you navigate into there you will see the routing group container listed there. To be honest, you can usually delete everything within the legacy admin group that's been left over however before you do that I would check on your public folder status. If your using Public folders and the Default Site folder or Hierarchy have not been moved to Exchange 2010 then do this first then empty the Admin Group.

You can follow these instructions to manually move the Hierarchy http://geekswithblogs.net/marcde/archive/2011/07/05/article-recreating-the-public-folder-hierarchy.aspx

You can follow these instructions to manually re-create the site folder.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996485(v=exchg.80).aspx

Of course if your not using Public folders you don't have to worry.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
Hey Radweld,

I ran the command: get-PublicFolderDatabase
To check the status of the public folder. It lists EXCHANGE as the server. That is the name of the current server. So I figure that means the public folder is linked to this exchange server correctly?

If I use ADSIEdit and open:  Configuration>Services>Microsoft_Exchange>Domain>Administrative Groups>
I can see (in the following order):
- CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
- CN= First Administrative Group

Are you suggesting I can just right-click and delete the "CN= First Administrative Group"?
Then restart the information store service?

Is there anything else I need to check first before I do that?

Kind Regards
Aaron
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
Comment Utility
Hi Aaron,

You can delete the admin group entirely however when public folders are being used, you can have issues as stated in my previous post. I would just ensure you remove the server from within the First Admin Group server container and the routing group from the routing groups container. This leaves the structure of the legacy routing group intact so should minimise the risk of causing a failure with your public folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
Hey Radweld

ahh ok inside "CN= First Administrative Group" is:
"CN=Routing Groups": inside there is "CN=first routing group".
Can I just right-click and delete "CN=first routing group" from there?

"CN=Servers": there is nothing inside this container, unless I need to look at the properties of it. That one I can leave alone?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
Comment Utility
Yup, that should meet the requirement. The Servers container should have been cleared during the decommission of Exchange 2003 but it looks like the RGC was left behind on yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
thanks for your help Radweld :)
I'll schedule to do this early tomorrow morning when no users are connected to exchange and I can restart the information store.

I'll post back the BPA results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
Hey Radweld

I had success! I ran a backup, deleted the CN=first routing group" , restarted the information store services and ran BPA again, the error is now gone. Email seems to be running normally too.

There are a few other BPA alerts but none of them look harmful so I will leave them.

My next task is to update to Exchange 2010 SP3 with rollup 3!

Many thanks for your time, assistance :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moncomp
Comment Utility
Radweld's skills are over 9000
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
Comment Utility
Thank you Moncomp, glad I was able to help.
0