Solved

Excel Ribbon - Backstage - adding a seperator

Posted on 2013-11-21
13
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have a custom tab in the backstage section of my ribbon xml. I would like to know if there is any way to put a separator (like the node used elsewhere in RibbonX) in a <TopItems> node. I have tried it and cant get it to validate.

I am using the Custom UI editor and Excel 2010.

Basically I want to create vertical space between items but yet keep them related to the group their are in.

The ssnippet below shows where I would like to put it.
<tab ....>
     <firstColumn>
                  <group ....>
                         <primaryItem>
                                      <button .... />
                         </primaryItem>
                         <topItems>
                                   <layoutContainer ....>
                                                    <dropDown ..../>
                                                    <SEPERATOR HERE>
                                                    <button .... />
                                   </layoutContainer>
                         </topItems>
                  </group>
     </firstColumn>
</tab>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AL_XResearch
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yuppydu
ID: 39668502
use <separator id="whateveryouwant"/>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39668558
That was the first thing I tried. It was rejected as invalid inside the 'backstage' section. That is why I was asking. It would be great if backstage used the same rules and as the rest of the ribbon but sadly not.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yuppydu
ID: 39668568
can you attach the file, please?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yuppydu
ID: 39668618
I don't think it can be done in backstage.... investigating
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39668718
yuppydu: I am afraid I can't attach a file as a) it is my client's property b) it is too large and complicated. The extract in my initial posting shows what I am trying to do and clarifies my question.

Thanks for investigating - I am sure there must be a way as several MS ribbon examples show separators (unless they have 'faked it will a LabelControl). Unfortunately the XML extracts in those articles do not show what could be responsible.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yuppydu
ID: 39668724
If I find anything I'll let you know.
Have a good day
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39682048
Anyone else have any thoughts ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39879166
You cannot add a seperator to a layoutContainer

Permitted Items are:


button
checkBox
comboBox
dropDown
editBox
groupBox
hyperlink
imageControl
labelControl
laypouContainer
radioGroup

Adding a couple of (empty) groupBoxes may make some space
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:AL_XResearch
ID: 39879477
JSRWilson, thanks for the response. Where did you get that information ? I have been looking for ages and have not found anywhere that says that a Separator is not allowed in backstage (whether in or out of a layoutContainer)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 500 total points
ID: 39879509
We use Visual Studio 2010 Pro with the MSFT Open XML AddIn. This has intellisense to tell you what is allowed.

To the best of my knowledge seperators can only be used in Ribbon Groups not backstage and menuseperators can of course only be used in menus which I don't think are allowed in backstage.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 39879874
Would this link in MSDN be of any help:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff597537(v=office.14).aspx
It would appear that an Edit Box with a space (" ") may provide some spacing.  
It also details the VB and XML issues and discusses the application of styles.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39880644
Not sure how an editBox would work. It wouldn't really look like a space and the user would be able to type into it unless you set enable to false which might be confusing!
0