Solved

Move Exchange 2010 (hardware) server to VMWARE

Posted on 2013-11-21
9
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Just a few questions.

What is the best way to move a existing hardware based Exchange 2010 Server to VMware?

This server will be the second exchange 2010 server in the domain, so how would I set it up without causing issues with the primary exchange server?

Would I need to migrate the mailboxes and public folders over to the VMware server?

Would I need to setup auto discovery and new certificates?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Network IT
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39665789
Install a fresh VM and move mailboxes over.

Safest and easiest.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39665800
First do you want to change the hardware of the existing server or add a secondary exchange server to org?

To change the hardware you can install second Exchaneg 2010 in the same org as vmware.

check this from http://social.technet.microsoft.com

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/a794359e-f6c9-4f70-801a-f5bf1a176880/correct-procedure-to-move-exchange-2010-to-a-new-server-with-a-new-namecheck this from
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network IT
ID: 39665806
Hello

Thanks for the quick response, I have another question.

When I install the Exchange server in the VM, do I install it as a second exchange server with all the exchange roles, (Transport, Mailbox and CAS)?

What would I have to do in Active Directory?

Thanks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39665817
Please add VMware to the question topics.


As for roles, it depends on if you are retiring the old one. If just moving mailbox role then only mailbox role needs to be added.

https://communities.vmware.com/message/2227353

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/0c767e44-d262-4da8-ba68-1d45e25036aa/migrating-2010-to-2010-physical-to-virtual-and-keeping-most-ips?forum=exchange2010
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Appleton earned 500 total points
ID: 39665833
There are two ways you can do this:  1. Exchange migration from old server to newly built and configured VM server, or 2: Physical to Virtual migration of existing physical server to virtual one.  There are pro's and con's to both methods so do your research before you decide what works best for you.  I typically just spin up a new VM server and migrate from the physical box to the virtual box, usually results in less headaches for the users.

If you are doing a new server, just follow the regular Exchange installation steps.  Once installed, both servers will work together, routing mail by means of a routing group.  You can migrate the users using the move mailbox command.  Typically when I have multiple exchange servers on the network I will just append a '2' to the OWA/ActiveSync name (i.e. if your url is currently mail.whatever.com, the new server would be mail2.whatever.com).  If a users mailbox is moved, typically Exchange handles the redirection (just keep in mind NAT/forwarding through your firewall as well).  Same with autodiscover.  Not much to really think about here.  

If you are doing a physical to virtual you will have to either stop all the Exchange services before taking a snapshot capture of the server, or just simply take the capture with the server offline.   I am more of a Hyper-V guy myself, but I believe VMware has some good utilities to do a virtual machine conversion for this.  You should also strip out any hardware drivers in the VM, along with any supporting software for the hardware that will no longer be present (search for 'set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1' for more info on this).  The nice pro of doing a P2V conversion is you have a good back-out if the conversion does not go well.  

Hope this helped, good luck with the migration!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network IT
ID: 39665867
Nicely put. Thanks AAppleton
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network IT
ID: 39668343
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for COFCU's comment #a39665867

for the following reason:

Nicely put. Thanks AAppleton
0