Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rewrite Rule to Ignore/Strip Certain Parameter

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am doing a number of URL rewrites and I have a some URL patterns where I would rather strip one of the params or ignore it when running the rule.

for example:
http://www.domain.com/page.php?name=Something Really & Bad&id=12
but then I might have another link for the same page that comes in as
http://www.domain.com/page.php?id=12

I would rather write one rule for both cases however right now I am stuck writing two rules for these redirects.

RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} ^(.*&)id=11$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^page\.php$ http://www.domain.com/pagename.html? [R=301,L]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} ^(.*&)id=18$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^page\.php$ http://www.domain.com/pagename2.html? [R=301,L]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} ^id=11$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^page\.php$ http://www.domain.com/pagename.html? [R=301,L]
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} ^id=18$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^page\.php$ http://www.domain.com/pagename2.html? [R=301,L]

Open in new window


That takes care of both cases I would rather wrap that into one rule per page rather then two separate rules.

Any thoughts or magic?

Last thing is would you put this in .htaccess or httpd.conf, my only concern with htaccess is the # of rules that I will end up with being around 500 and it might be better in httpd.conf as I understand htaccess gets read on each page load where as httpd.conf is read into memory.
0
Comment
Question by:iceman19330
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 39668020
Try this:
RewriteEngine On

RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} (.*&?)foo=bar&?(.*) [NC]
RewriteRule /?(.*) $1?%1%2 [NC]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
jb1dev earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668022
Does this work for you?

    RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} ^(.*&)?id=11$ [NC]
    RewriteRule ^page\.php$ http://www.domain.com/pagename.html? [R=301,L]
    RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} ^(.*&)?id=18$ [NC]
    RewriteRule ^page\.php$ http://www.domain.com/pagename2.html? [R=301,L]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 39668027
Even better:
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} (.*&?)id=(11|18)&?(.*) [NC]
RewriteRule /?(.*) $1?%1%3[NC]

Open in new window


You can continue to expand that list, or even replace with a RewriteMap call if you have a lot of them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iceman19330
ID: 39690080
This is the one I used and seems to do the trick.
0