?
Solved

Programmatically check if java is enabled in a browser

Posted on 2013-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi Experts,

How can I test if java is enabled in the browser (without the user getting prompted to install it if it isn't)?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 39665941
I have found these ones which look good, but just in case someone finds other good ones to recommend (preferably free of course)

free:
http://www.pinlady.net/PluginDetect/Java/

paying:
http://www.cyscape.com/products/bhawk/workshop/detectjava.aspx?bhcp=1

using deployJava.getJREs() (doesn't show if enabled if java disabled from control panel)
http://download.oracle.com/javase/6/docs/technotes/guides/jweb/deployment_advice.html

I also saw the following EE question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/HTML/Q_20933992.html
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39666357
You don't need any plugin it is a single line of javascript to look at the navigator object.

Jenabled = navigator.javaEnabled();

it returns tru or false.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39668457
Use navigator.javaEnabled() (will return a boolean true/false answer).
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39669398
@Sar1973,

Great response ... about 6 hours late.  If you don't have an optional solution then stay out of the thread instead of copying what has already been posted.

COBOLdinosaur, Topic Advisor
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39671636
@COBOL: I sometime do not read the previous answers; the function I have posted is so common that I do not need to copy it from you (with respect talking).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 39671642
When I google navigator.javaEnabled(), I get a bit of mixed feelings on it- there seems to be issues with it on certain browsers.  When I look at the support for it on W3C schools, it clearly looks well supported, yet when I look at sites like this: http://www.pinlady.net/PluginDetect/Java/, it makes me think that there clearly must be issues with it.  Are my concerns valid?

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39671645
Some browsers/versions have already it installed by default, others like IE8 do not. That's why you may spot differences in using the code.
You can add an additional test (navigator.userAgent) that checks which browser you are using to test this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 39671773
Any comment on why the up-to-date code found here  http://www.pinlady.net/PluginDetect/Java/ that does this, is so extensive?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39672022
http://www.pinlady.net/ is hardly what I would call an authoritative site.

However both MDN and MSDN which are authoritative do not obfuscate and bloat with anything more complex than the simple one line syntax.  Both point out that this is not part of the DOM standard so browsers are not required to include it.  However ALL modern browsers do support it, and unless your site stats indicate that you are getting a lot of traffic from some kind of non-standard fringe browser you are probably just wasting your energy worrying about a non-issue.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39672028
BTW all the junk on pinlady is java methods doing all kinds of detection of version and features and has absolutely nothing to do with determining if java isenabled.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thready
ID: 39675270
Thank you!
0