[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Session history

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a farm of remote access servers for my user population and I need to create a historical report of usage. Is there a way to retrieve historical data from Windows 2008r2 that will show who has been connecting through the remote desktop session on these servers?
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39668061
You can get login data from the security log on the DC and the system depending on the size of the log.

For future use, you should setup a RDP user GPOS that runs a login/logout script recording it in a file or in a database.

Using snmp with evntwin you can map a event log event to an snmptrap that will be sent to an smtp trap server.  Setting up event log forwarders to a central event collector, you can then use splunk to collect/search/report on these events.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 39671402
This guy wrote a little script that does some of what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 39674862
thanks for the comments. Lionelmm where can I find the script you are referring to?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 39677468
I am so sorry I can't find it. It was a batch script. So spent quite some time trying to find it again, using my history with no luck. So did a search and came across this one. Will keep looking because the other one because I want to use it myself. My apologies. http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/6a6a6b50-577b-49fd-9432-aa679e41361c. This is not historical so I suggest you run it on scheduled basis and create reports each time it runs--thereby the reports become your historical data.
0