Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Printing the Folder (i.e. subdirectory) structure and contents

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I would like to print out the contents of several folders and subfolders.  I would like to print their names, and what their file extensions are.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 1200 total points
ID: 39665892
use a program called treesize its free. You can scan a hard drive or folder and it will list all files and the size of those files. Then you can export that report to a pdf/xps/etc.
http://download.cnet.com/TreeSize-Free/3000-2248_4-10139400.html

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39666035
I like that app and would use it at home.  However, my company does not allow the downloading and installation of non-approved applications.
How can I get this without use of a third-party app without 10 levels of approval..
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 1200 total points
ID: 39666053
you could do it with command prompt...but it wont be all that pretty
using command promp type dir /? and it will list all options but here is what i would use

dir /s /b /o:n /ad > f.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TechArtisan earned 800 total points
ID: 39666065
You can always open up the command prompt, "cmd.exe", and browse to the folder you would like to view. (cd c:\windows\system32, or whatever the folder is).  Once you are in the folder you can type the following:

dir /d /s >> %USERPROFILE%\desktop\filename.txt

dir /d /s lists the files and >> pipes the output to a file which can then be printed.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39667724
tree /f  will give you a nicely structured list of folders and files btw, though not the additional file details.

Steve
0