Solved

Turn of monitor

Posted on 2013-11-21
6
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
need a free program to turn off a laptop monitor and turn it back on at certain times. Example - Off from 9pm to 5am.
0
Comment
Question by:rjef
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechArtisan
ID: 39665915
You can create a scheduled task and run this:
http://www.redmondpie.com/turn-off-your-notebook-lcd-with-one-click/

Do you really just want to turn off your monitor, or your entire PC?

If you want your PC shut off/on at a certain time you can create a scheduled task to shut it down.  If you look in your BIOS settings there are usually power management settings that allow you to start the PC at certain times.  I shut my computer off when I leave work, then have it auto-start at 7am before I get in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 39665960
i do not see how to turn it back on
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjef
ID: 39665962
i just want the monitor to turn off at 9pm and back on at 5am
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TechArtisan earned 500 total points
ID: 39666014
Okay, then use this:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/nircmd.html

Copy the file to your C drive and create 2 scheduled tasks.

Turn Off task:
Calls application c:\nircmd.exe, with argument "monitor off"

Turn On task:
Calls application c:\nircmd.exe, with argument "monitor on"

I just tested this on my machine and it works fine, leaves the computer on, just shuts off the screens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjef
ID: 39666406
works great
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39666447
0