Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Output to 3 screens with laptop

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I got a wireless hdmi kit which will display out to a TV wireless (warpia), works great...  The laptop has HDMI, VGA  and hdmi (toshiba sat 850).  When I go to display properties I can see all 3 monitors but one is always grey and the option selected is disconnected.  So it seems I cant output to 3 using windows, wondering if its a hardware or software limitation and how I could do this?  Are there any laptops that can output to 3 different screens (extending desktop, not just mirroring)?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rhwimmers
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39665938
This cannot be done. I have tried this many times but the graphics card in laptops are not good enough to handle 3 monitors.

I also want to add that some times you can mirror 2 monitors and extend to 1 of them. This is possible but they cannot extend to 3 monitors.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DamjanDemsar
ID: 39666001
some of the newer laptops can use 3 or more external displays, if they have a discrete graphics card. But most of the times you need to connect via a dock.

hp buisness laptops

I know that lenovo ultradock for the new T540 and T440 laptops has 5 video outputs (you cannot use all of them at once, but I think you can use at least 3 - if the docked laptop is powerfull enough)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 660 total points
ID: 39668007
If you don't need to do any heavy graphics, get a USB Video card, to add a 3rd monitor.
They are fairly cheap, easy to setup, come in different output models, and I have had no issues with them (so far).

some examples:

DVI output - with support for VGA
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815153012

VGA out
http://www.startech.com/AV/USB-Video-Adapters/USB-to-VGA-Multi-Monitor-Adapter~USB2VGAE3

HDMI out
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815290023
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 39669756
Good idea!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39670606
Thank you much.    : )
0