Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to backup cached email file *.nk2 on office enterprise 2007 on windows 7 professional machine

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
had a new profile B created on a win 7 machine with office enterprise 2007. how to transfer the cached emails file *.nk2 from the old profile A to profile B login. please list lay man step by step if possible, easy for non tech person to understand what to do.
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 750 total points
ID: 39665925
When you are currently using Outlook 2002, 2003 or 2007 and you’ll also be using that on your new computer, then all you have to do is copying the nk2-file to the correct location on the new computer. Sometimes you’ll need to rename the file though so it will match the name of the new mail profile.

    Copy the nk2-file to the following folder;
        Windows Vista, Windows 7 and Windows 8
        C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook
        Windows XP
        C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Settings\Microsoft\Outlook
    Rename the nk2-file to the name of your mail profile.
    To find out this name use the Mail applet in Control Panel and click on the Show Profiles… button.
    By default, your profile is called “Outlook”. So in that case you would call your file “outlook.nk2”.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 450 total points
ID: 39665988
I'm a huge fan of NirSoft's (free!) utilities, which I've been using for many years:
http://www.nirsoft.net/

One of them is NK2Edit:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/outlook_nk2_edit.html

Scroll down to the bottom of that page for the download links. This utility makes it easy to copy NK2 records from one NK2 file to another via simply copy/paste or even build a new NK2 file. You may also modify any info stored in the NK2 file.

It works on W7 and Office 2003, 2007, 2010, 2013. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 300 total points
ID: 39671463
Once you have done what Zindel1 has said.  You must open outlook with a switch

Click Start
Click Run
type outlook /importnk2
Press Enter
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39723929
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0