Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - unreachable for too long

Posted on 2013-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hey Guys

I'm getting a weird issue with email coming from yahoo.com.au
Sporadically email from yahoo.com.au will not arrive and the sender will get a bounce email with "unreachable for too long" in the error information.

The yahoo.com.au sender will add cc addresses to the email and it will arrive at the other recipient but not at a recipient at my Exchange server. But it's not consistently always happening.

I created a test yahoo.com.au email account and sent tests through and they came in.

I have added any yahoo.com.au IP address to the allow list in Forefront and Exchange antispam.

Do you guys think it's my Exchange server?

Kind Regards
Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:moncomp
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 2000 total points
ID: 39666005
No it does not sound like its your exchange server. Sounds like a problem from Yahoo or something wrong with a route between you and their server. Nothing you can do about it unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lafzo
ID: 39666039
It may be a routing issue outside of your network.
Providers like yahoo have several servers + routes used for mail.
It's possible that there was some routing issue (OPSF) which they should be able to adjust later on. Sometimes it takes longer than usual as they will have to pin point the break in the path.

Out of curiosity, does this user get the same issue if they downloaded their yahoo unto a third party application (outlook) and then tried to send to your company?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
ID: 39666069
Hey thx for your feedback.  I had a bounce yesterday and on a whim checked the exchanges accepted domain registra. They had a routing issue throughout the day.  Is it possible that caused it, though emails other than yahoo came in?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39666085
If you get a bounce back post the text at the bottom as it can help figure out what the cause of the bounce was.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
ID: 39666121
-------- Original Message --------Subject: Failure NoticeFrom: MAILER-DAEMON@yahoo.comTo: xxxx@yahoo.com.auCC: Sorry, we were unable to deliver your message to the following address. <xxx@abc.com>:Mail server  or "abc.com"unreachable for too long --- Below this  line is a copy of the message. Received: from [98.138.226.178] bynm15.bullet.mail.ne1.yahoo.com with NNFMP; 19 Nov 2013 21:32:57 -0000Received: from [98.138.89.173] bytm13.bullet.mail.ne1.yahoo.com with NNFMP; 19 Nov 2013 21:32:56 -0000Received: from [127.0.0.1] byomp1029.mail.ne1.yahoo.com with NNFMP; 19 Nov 2013 21:32:56 -0000X-Yahoo-Newman-Property: ymail-3 
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 2000 total points
ID: 39666129
yes it sounds like an issue with their server or some routing in between.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
ID: 39666141
Ok cool, I was worried forefront was blocking email and not telling me
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 2000 total points
ID: 39666148
No if that happen it would show it in the NDR and it would be pretty clear if you know what to look for. Basically this shows nothing about your servers so it has nothing to do with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
ID: 39673655
thanx guys, i let the user know that it's yahoo's end or somewhere in-between :)
0