Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Run app remotely from my work computer.

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
IT where I work doesn't allow individuals to install their own apps.  But there is an application I'd like to run.

I do have internet access via the FireFox browser.

I'd like guidance on how to use internet connection at work to reach my home computer remotely  (remote desktop?) and work with the app in a browser window on my desktop at work.

I can't install anything on my work computer to accomplish this task.

Alternatively, if I need to set up some inexpensive server to run a windows app I am willing to try that too (under $1000?).
0
Comment
Question by:rreiss60
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 150 total points
ID: 39665964
You can't install apps, but what about USING a pre-installed app ? Almost all pc's have the remote deskop client already installed, so why not try that? Only works if you have a WinXP/V/7/8 PRO edition though (at home).
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 525 total points
ID: 39666742
LogMeIn gets installed on your home computer and then you can connect to it with your browser and the login password.  https://secure.logmein.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 225 total points
ID: 39667922
Rreiss60. Please keep in mind, if they don't allow you to install software,  they may also have a network policy about connecting their internal network to an in secure external network.  You Could be putting your job on the line.  Something to consider.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rreiss60
ID: 39668825
Thank you for the thoughtful answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreiss60
ID: 39668835
The issue mtz1of4 raises is important.  With an individual remote access solution, IT would not have centralized control of the password or log in information with a personal remote access solution even if the data transmission was secure.
0