Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleted files in a Public folder

Posted on 2013-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How can I restore deleted files in a public folder in Exchange 2010
0
Comment
Question by:vadimmikhal
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 500 total points
ID: 39665989
what are you using for a backup? If you don't have a backup then you can take a look at this:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/02/06/recovering-public-folders-after-accidental-deletion-part-1-recovery-process.aspx

You should always have a backup of this information as it is not easy to recover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vadimmikhal
ID: 39666068
For backup we use DPM 2010.But it doesn't let me recover folder from Public folders backup
I can restore entire database,but not an item
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39666090
you can do a recovery database then but that isn't the easiest thing to do. Where did you delete the file from? if you did it from outlook you can check the recover deleted items folder as it may be in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vadimmikhal
ID: 39666102
I got an e-mail from one of our users - yesterday she noticed that files in one of the Public folders are missing
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39666125
Without pulling a backup and creating a restore database there doesn't sound like there will be any way to recover those files
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MHMAdmins earned 500 total points
ID: 39666264
Here is a great article on the restoration process of Public folder database, it's not easy by any means but this is a good walk through guide.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/02/06/recovering-public-folders-after-accidental-deletion-part-1-recovery-process.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:vadimmikhal
ID: 39666394
I was able to restore deleted files from Public Folder using ExFolders
Has to be run from Exchange server
Has to be run as Administrator
0