Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Runtime Error

Posted on 2013-11-21
12
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
How can I fix error :

GfxUI.exe - .NET Framework Initialization Error
"Unable to find a version of the runtime to run this application."


Tried to install .NET Framework 4 , did NOT fix -


Thanks ,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39666181
Go to  C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v0.0.0\config\ and change permissions for the file machine.conf for the Users group to Read & Execute
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39666454
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework

there is no v0.0.0

just :
v1.0.3705
v1.1.4322
v2.0.50727
v3.0
v3.5
v4.0.30319
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 600 total points
ID: 39666496
mvalencia2003--
I am no expert on .NET Framework, but I think it causes more confusion than any other topic.
Here is a MS thread on the message you are getting
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_xp-performance/net-framework-initialization-errorunable-to-find-a/6ef76069-f481-48ad-ac30-d03e5c4d9638

This thread supposedly has an Answer.  
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/gfxuiexe-net-framework-initialization-error-unable/0b2f3269-f03f-4dd7-9169-fd981a9079b6

I am not so sure, but try the troubleshooting procedure mentioned in the link offered.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135#top
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39666502
Yes it depends on which frameworks you have installed, you just need to check the v4.0.30319 folder
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39666541
Also you need to check the machine.conf file in the v2.0.50727\Config folder
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39666552
USERS has read & execute permissions for machine.conf file ,
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39666630
Have you updated any intel graphics drivers or hp drivers recently when did this problem start occurring?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39669820
Framework 4.0 does not use the same CLR (Common Language Runtime) as older versions, so application compiled for the previous versions of the framework won't work on a station that has only framework 4.0 installed.

You need to install framework 3.5 separately alongside 4.0.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39701101
One user doesn't get error , noticed in MSCONFIG - there is one start up service not there :
Dymo Label.

For the user getting the error , this service is there and checked.


Would this cause it?  How can it be fixed without unchecking it?
Thanks ,
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1400 total points
ID: 39701301
The best way to know is to disable Dymo Label and see what happens.

If this corrects the problem, then you know it's the source of the problem.

The user might try to reinstall Dymo Label, which could reinstall the missing components.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39714004
Thanks ,
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39714534
mvalencia2003--Glad to have helped.
0