Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server web mail and calendar is down

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello, I fairly new with exchange but I have an exchange windows 2008 server that the web mail or web calendar is not showing up ........ The internet went down the other day and I had to call verizon to get it back up but all of the IP setting are still the same... any direction I should start with first??
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 1000 total points
ID: 39665999
can you get to it internally? If you can then i would be 100% sure that your IP did not change by doing a http://www.whatsmyip.org/ If this is the same IP as your DNS then post what error you are getting externally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deerek11
ID: 39666010
The dsl is a static ip address setting and I made sure the settings where the same
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39666013
okay can you get to owa internally?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39666020
Also i would make sure that your ISP is not blocking ports 443 and 80 as i have had that happen before with DSL clients.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39666159
I would check to make sure your exchange services are all started in the service console.  Also as Zindel1 has asked a couple times.......can you get to OWA internally?
0