Solved

Internet Explorer Crashes When Browsing

Posted on 2013-11-21
7
5,254 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi everyone.

I know it's a shot in the dark, but a co-worker of mine keeps having his IE 11 crash when clicking links, browsing, etc. He is running Win 7 x64 SP1 on a Dell Precision M6600, current on all updates.

I have copied and pasted the event from the event log below. It's not much to go on, but I assume being able to repair system files with a windows disc might do the trick. It's a Dell laptop, so I'm having to try and locate a disc that will let me run the repair option. I tried using a Win 7 x64 SP1 disc that came with another machine, but I got an error message when trying to repair saying that it wasn't "compatible with this installation of Windows."

My solution for the time being: use Chrome ;)

I'm fairly stumped, because I haven't had this issue with IE on any other machines with a similar configuration.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          11/21/2013 9:16:19 AM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      XXX
Description:
Faulting application name: IEXPLORE.EXE, version: 11.0.9600.16428, time stamp: 0x525b664c
Faulting module name: d3d9.dll, version: 6.1.7601.17514, time stamp: 0x4ce7b7b3
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00118820
Faulting process id: 0xce0
Faulting application start time: 0x01cee6cc8925ae8d
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\d3d9.dll
Report Id: df01e98f-52bf-11e3-8f20-cc0efeefa3e2
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-11-21T15:16:19.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>22140</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>XXX</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>IEXPLORE.EXE</Data>
    <Data>11.0.9600.16428</Data>
    <Data>525b664c</Data>
    <Data>d3d9.dll</Data>
    <Data>6.1.7601.17514</Data>
    <Data>4ce7b7b3</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>00118820</Data>
    <Data>ce0</Data>
    <Data>01cee6cc8925ae8d</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\system32\d3d9.dll</Data>
    <Data>df01e98f-52bf-11e3-8f20-cc0efeefa3e2</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:RoloTony
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
d3d9.dll is part of DirectX.  Try re-installing. You may also want to take a look at this since some programs require a specific version of DirectX:  http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/diagnosing-basic-problems-with-directx

You may also want to verify your video drivers are up to date.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
Comment Utility
I would update the flash player and java. Sometimes those can cause issues. Also i would disable hardware acceleration on the flash player as this fixed this issue for a PC i was working on one time with this same issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoloTony
Comment Utility
Thank you both for the suggestions. I will get back to you with my results.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TechArtisan
TechArtisan earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
*cough cough* Switch to Chrome or Firefox *cough*

But in all seriousness, I would roll back of IE (Or a complete uninstall, be sure you have another browser in order to re-download IE), do a restart, and then upgrade back to IE 11.  I have run into this issue before where nothing resolved it short of a complete re-image of the machine.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
Comment Utility
I will second that motion for Firefox!
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
RoloTony --
From a Command Prompt (as Administrator)  run SFC /SCANNOW
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929833
That should fix corrupt or missing files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RoloTony
Comment Utility
The Java and Flash versions were ok (though that wasn't a bad suggestion). I reinstalled DirectX and the graphics drivers. He hasn't reported any issues so far (fingers crossed).

Thanks for the help guys! I think this case is closed.
0