Solved

network printer

Posted on 2013-11-21
6
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a savin clp 128 color printer that is networked.  It has worked fine for 5 years.  Now, it loses connection from the network.  I can ping the printer ip and then about a half hour later it can't be pinged.  When I turn the power off and on everything works and then about half hour or more later it stops communicating.  The guy from the company we bought it from came and hooked up a laptop to it and updated the firmware and said he was able to continually ping the network card.  He could not find the problem.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 410 total points
ID: 39666115
sounds like the network card is going bad. Unless they sit there for a half hour or so and keep a ping going he wont see it has any issues. I would ask him to put in a new network card.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39666149
Sounds like a faulty jet direct (NIC on printer) or the switch port its plugged into is faulty.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39666152
NRhode has a good point i would try to move it to a new switch port as well just to be 100% sure.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39666208
would changing the ip address do anything?  Could there be a conflict?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39666217
It is possible there could be a conflict...best way to tell that is to just take the printer offline and keep pinging the IP address. If you still get a response then ya there is something else using that IP. or just change it to something you know is free, its a process of elimination.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 39681982
Sometimes Disabling SNMP in the port settings will help with this.
0