[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I find out a groups Exact (Limited) Access?

Posted on 2013-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I'm having some problems figuring out the correct permissions to apply in places. With one group, it's working correctly, and with another it's not. The one that is working has 'Limited Access' showing on the root site, but I don't know where exactly that is.
 
Is there a way to find out where that Limited Access actually is?
0
Comment
Question by:UTSWPeds
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39666340
Hi,
the "Limited Access" permission level is dynamically created and used to allow user to access a list/library/item (could be list item, file or folder) without giving them access to the whole site.
E.g. if you give a group access to a specific element/asset, they will get this permission level on the site
(see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721640.aspx)

Which SharePoint version and edition?

Thanks.
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:UTSWPeds
ID: 39666436
I understand how it's created/generated, but in this case (btw - 2010 - 14.0.6123.5006) I just need to find out what those exact permissions are for a specific user
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 39666684
There's a codeplex WSP for this, http://splimitedaccessdisco.codeplex.com/.  
-Make sure to install in the GAC
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 39666762
If this is a one-off situation and you don't want to install a feature, you can use PowerShell to get the user's permissions.  If you want these instructions, I can get them together for you.  

For this, you'll need admin access to the SharePoint server via direct or remote console session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UTSWPeds
ID: 39666828
Sure - I'll take it - if you have the powershell commands. I do have admin access and can remote into the server.

(Besides, for that solution, the discussion thread says it does not work with 2010)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 39666878
My mistake, the script I have just gets a specific users' permissions, it doesn't show the source of their "Limited Permissions"

There's also a webpart on Codeplex that shows user permissions.  Similar install procedure but maybe has a better interface. http://accesschecker.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39666968
Hi,
I used once this Powershell function:
http://sp2010userperm.codeplex.com/

It took quite some time on a huge site collection, but you might give it a try:
$user = "YOUR DOMAIN\YOUR USER"
$site = $gc | Get-SPSite YOURSITECOLLECTIONURL
$webPermissions = $site | Get-SPWeb –Limit All | Get-SPUserEffectivePermissions $user
$listPermissions = $site | Get-SPWeb –Limit All | %{$_.Lists | Get-SPUserEffectivePermissions $user}
$listItemPermissions = $site | Get-SPWeb -Limit All | %{$_.Lists | %{$_.Items | Get-SPUserEffectivePermissions $user}} 
$webPermissions + $listPermissions + $listItemPermissions | Out-GridView -Title "Web, List, and Item Permissions for $user in $($site.Url)"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:UTSWPeds
ID: 39667312
I copied it all to a .ps1 text file, including the functino from the page you referenced and the lines you included.

I'm having trouble with an error -- maybe you went through this - - on the first line of the function I'm getting this error:
Missing ')' in function parameter list.
At d:\users.ps1:9 char:1
+  <<<< object[] $users,
    + CategoryInfo          : ParserError: (CloseParenToken:TokenId) [], ParseException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : MissingEndParenthesisInFunctionParameterList


I tried putting it all on one line, but that didn't help:
function Get-SPUserEffectivePermissions(object[]$users,Microsoft.SharePoint.SPSecurableObject$InputObject) {

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
skipper68 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668859
Here's a cleaned up version of the function:
SecurityReport.ps1.txt
0