Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server2003

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I removed a Trojan from server2003 and it removed winsoc.dll from server I tried netsh winsock reset but no luck I cant find the catalog it says cannot find catalog
0
Comment
Question by:kennybruno
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39666174
Have you tried SFC /scannow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennybruno
ID: 39666207
yes
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39667216
as the last resort, also the best way to do, is to reinstall the whole system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kennybruno
ID: 39702618
That solved it. Thank you so much!
0