Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

send email for another domain exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Greetings,

we have subleased a portion of one of our floors. The office manager had the bright idea to let them use our phone system. They are not receiving voicemail to email because the phone system sends out through our exchange 2010 server, which currently is only configured for our domain.

How can I allow our email server to deliver the voicemails to their email addresses? I don't want to host the email for their domain, simply send out the voicemails.

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MHMAdmins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39666211
You would have to setup a trust with their domain in Active Directory or create a federation that way it knows where to route the email to their users.

To create a forest trust

    Open Active Directory Domains and Trusts.

    In the console tree, right-click the domain node for the forest root domain, and then click Properties.

    On the Trust tab, click New Trust, and then click Next.

    On the Trust Name page, type the DNS name (or NetBIOS name) of another forest, and then click Next.

    On the Trust Type page, click Forest trust, and then click Next.

    On the Direction of Trust page, do one of the following:

        To create a two-way, forest trust, click Two-way.

        Users in this forest and users in the specified forest can access resources in either forest.

        To create a one-way, incoming forest trust, click One-way:incoming.

        Users in the specified forest will not be able to access any resources in this forest.

        To create a one-way, outgoing forest trust, click One-way:outgoing.

        Users in this forest will not be able to access any resources in the specified forest.

    Continue to follow the wizard.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39666252
MHMAdmins - thanks for the detailed directions. however, being an exchange novice, I would like to make sure this is the correct method to simply forward the voicemail emails to their domain from our exchange server. I don't want to host their domain's email and I am not even sure if they are set up in a Windows domain. Their email may simply be hosted by GoDaddy or something. I will contact them and see what I am dealing with in that regard.

thanks again for the great step-by-step.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sean
Sean earned 1000 total points
ID: 39666474
what you will need to do is make your server an email relay for their domain

http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-configure-a-relay-connector-for-exchange-server-2010/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39666600
thanks for link Zindel1. I will check it out.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39675952
we may not allow them access to our system so this is likely going to be moot. Thanks for the help though.
0