Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Computer screen goes blank even while using it

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
This has been going on for about 3 years. Computer is about 4 years old. Neighbor's computer, and I'm not a Mac techie, so thought I'd post here after they asked about it. Thanks for your help and suggestions. The keyboard stays lit, even though the screen is blank. Computer appears to be off, neighbor says.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 668 total points
ID: 39666227
What kind of Mac computer?
Is the screen built into the computer?
If the screen is separate, can you plug the screen into a different computer, or plug the computer into a different screen and see if either of those combinations work?
Is the screen always blank, or does it come up visible and go blank after a while?
If the screen is visible sometimes, can you check the System Preferences->Displays and  System Preferences->Energy Saver settings?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 664 total points
ID: 39667008
With a lit keyboard sounds like a Mac Laptop.  I'd try resetting the SMC:  http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3964?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

You can also try resetting the PRAM, but the SMC is more likely:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1379
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vidovic earned 668 total points
ID: 39668649
Check  your Energy Saver in System Preferences and make sure your monitor is set NOT to go to sleep after only a few minutes. It could be that your Display is set to go to sleep after a few minutes of inactivity. You can extend the time by using the slider bar. Also, make sure that the Computer or Hard Drive is set to never Sleep. Again, drag the slider bar to never.
Uncheck "Put hard disk to sleep when possible".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39699062
Thanks
0