Solved

VMware configuration

Posted on 2013-11-21
6
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is it possible to create a isolate virtual switch such that only those VM guest on this isolate virtual switch can communicate with each other ?

Is it possible to transfer a file on VM datastore to VM guest ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39666212
To create an internal only network simply make a network and dont attach any of your NICs to it. The only drawback to this is it is limited to communication within the same ESXi host.

If you can get the file you want into an ISO you can mount that through the VM using the datastore iso mounting option.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39666222
You could also use vlans to keep things segregated.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 39666244
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39673644
Thanks. I have reviewed the document. However, after upload the ISO file to datastore in VM host, how to configure it to make it available to VM guest ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 300 total points
ID: 39673647
In the vm properties select the cd Tom option and select the radio button for data store ISO. This will let you browse and connect ISO as dc drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39673652
Tks
0