Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 Setup Recovery Partition

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm flattening a workstation that came pre-loaded with Win x64  and loading Server 2008 R2 x64. There is a recovery partition[System] and an OS partition [primary]. Will the installation of the Server to the Primary partition automatically update the System partition? If not, is it preferable to delete them both, and recreate the Primary. I'm pretty sure in one of these scenarios, the Recovery partition is created by the setup routine.
0
Comment
Question by:ironkernel
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean earned 668 total points
ID: 39666324
If i understand your question correctly, the choice is completely personal. The recovery partition is used more for home users and non technical people or for when there is no OS cd and the OS gets corrupted. I hardly use it as i always just format the PC or have an OS cd. But that is what it is for simply for OS repair. some times the drivers and things will be stored there but they are probably out of date so i don't use them. I always delete the partition as its just wasted space to me but again it is personal preference. The partition does not get recreated if you delete it so once its removed you cannot get it back.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39666332
Before you begin, you should make sure you have created recovery media for what was pre-loaded. Usually you don't get any installation media etc with such PC's, and you are responsible to create them yourself. Such PC's include a tool that allows you to create such media should the HD on which the recovery partition resides die. How that is done should be explained in the manual for the PC, or on the homepage of the manufacturer. You need those DVD so you can restore the system to factory defaults should you want to sell the PC for example.

The installation of Windows 2008 r2 won't do anything to the recovery partition, unless you tell it to. But if you have the recovery DVD you can delete it if you want to.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 664 total points
ID: 39666355
Even if you delete recovery (system) partition and primary partition and tried to create only primary partition during windows server  2008 r2 installation, setup will create small recovery (system) partition automatically
it holds the Boot Manager code and the Boot Configuration Database. Second, it reserves space for the startup files required by the BitLocker Drive Encryption feature.
You can avoid this partition by having formatted your drive with some other disk formatting utility such as disk manager softwares.
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ironkernel
ID: 39666389
This was all valuable information and correct as I've just launched the install. Thanks to you all.
0