[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem dataflex dos version working in windows 8

Posted on 2013-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Been working with a dos apps in all previous windows version until now in windows 8.  Can somebody advice on how to get this apps working?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39666348
FYI: the apps is from DataAccess company and is Dataflex version 3.2 for dos.

For the moderator, please reassign zones if not correctly set.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1332 total points
ID: 39666395
Did you try Dataflex on 64 bit Windows 7 ?

The only option seems to be virtual environment hosting some of your previous Windows (e.g. XP) or even DOS (I am just not sure if DOS is working in Hyper-V).

So Windows 8 has Hyper-V virtual machine - more info: http://winsupersite.com/windows-8/windows-8-feature-focus-client-hyper-v

Once you create Virtual environment then you may install Operating system of your choice (almost).

Another virtual option is VMWare (http://www.vmware.com/products/player) or VirtualBox (https://www.virtualbox.org/)
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 39666527
Were all previous Windows versions 32-bit and now Windows 8 is 64-bit?  That would explain it.

If that is the case then you need a 32-bit virtual machine to run the application (as noted in the above post).

... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39666758
This is the first time, in Windows 8, that we tried DF in 64 bit.

Yes, all previous version were 32 bit.

So in conclusion, the only option for running Dataflex 3.2 is in virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1332 total points
ID: 39666777
Yes, virtual machine with Dataflex compatible OS installed.

Neither DOS nor Windows 16 bit application can run under 64 bit OS without virtualization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39668024
Understood.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39670151
Worked excellently!

It would have been better to run it under Windows 8 (like it does in Windows 7), but is ok.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39670154
Thanx
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39670219
@Ramante - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0