[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 DNS recursive failure

Posted on 2013-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
Simple query passes while recursive fails. seems that DNS CAN be resolved, just refuses to show in DNS properties monitoring tab

tried with and without forwarders. nslookup from server works when using local server DNS and google's public DNS.

when using local server DNS nslookup to www.microsoft.com regularly fails on first attempt

when recursion is disabled monitoring on the server is responding to both simple and recursive.

windows small business server 2011 standard sp1
0
Comment
Question by:tetrauk
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39668129
Do you have DNS forwarders set up or using root hints?
There is a known issue if you only use root hints
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39668158
Yes if you only use root hints you'll see this behaviour.  Similarly if your DNS server uses external forwarders but a firewall is blocking traffic, for example, you'll also experience recursive failures.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 39668307
We have tried with forwarders and with Root hints.

Both have the same issue, It cant be a Firewall issue as i can nslookup to 8.8.8.8 fine.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39668561
It may be a firewall issue even if you can nslookup to 8.8.8.8.

DNS Server uses TCP ports as well as UDP ports.  Client lookups generally only use UDP.  Therefore if your firewall is only allowing UDP port 53 outbound, but blocking TCP port 53, you'll fail recursive lookups.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 39669128
we have no blocking of any outbound connections on the router/firewall (draytek 2830)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39669163
What about the firewall on the server itself?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 39669353
No. the firewall on the server is deactivated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:superjohnbarnes
ID: 39802663
Did you manage to solve this?  I have a similar issue on windows server 2008 with Draytek router.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 39881961
Still having this issue, we also use draytek routers and i'm wondering if this is an issue with draytek i have had previous issues with draytek and dns
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
superjohnbarnes earned 2000 total points
ID: 39881980
I think that the draytek is the main contender for DNS issues.  We use them heavily across our infrastructure and the DNS often falls over.  A reboot of the router works most times.

We are looking to move away from Draytek routers in the near future.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tetrauk
ID: 39991120
*
0