Solved

Div alignment centering

Posted on 2013-11-21
9
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Guys,

I am not sure why I am still having difficulty trying to get a 1000px div to center on a page.

In fact, it's exactly how the navigation banner or footer works on this experts exchange website.

The 'center' div with width 1000px will remain centered on the page but the background extends all the way to the end on each side.

Thanks again for your kind help.
0
Comment
Question by:CFbubu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 500 total points
ID: 39666422
To centre a DIV horizontally within it's parent, give it a width and set the left and right margins to auto:

<div style="background-color:blue">
     <div style="width:1000px; margin: 0px auto;"></div>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39666432
So is the question about centering (as Chris has answered above) or about how to have the background extend?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CFbubu
ID: 39666469
Hi,

Thanks for your quick reply. Unfortunately, when I used your code, I do get a blue block centered, but the sides do not extend to the edges of the screen...(See picture below)

diagram1
What I trying to do is like how the navigation bar header and footer works on this website. That is the content stays centered but the background extends all the way to the side edges.(See pciture below)

diagram2
Thanks again!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:CFbubu
ID: 39666481
Hey GaryC123,

Good morning to you! Nice to see you around :)

No...unfortunately, the solution submitted by Chris did not work. :(
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 500 total points
ID: 39666487
Seeing a snippet of code in isolation rarely tells the full story. If you don't set a width on a block level element, such as a DIV then it will automatically stretch to the full width of the parent. If it has no explicit parent, then the window becomes the parent, so if you have only this in your page:

<div style="background-color:red">
     <div style="width:1000px; margin: 0px auto;background-color:blue"></div>
</div>

Open in new window

The red DIV will fill the page and the blue will sit centred inside (assuming your screen is wider than 1000px)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39666497
Sheesh Chris is on the ball - didn't even have time to read the response!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CFbubu
ID: 39666501
I am sorry Chris. Let me check the code again and get back to you.

I do appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39666515
Here it is in operation, so I know my code works :)

http://jsfiddle.net/ChrisStanyon/78v9z/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CFbubu
ID: 39666581
you are right...its something on my page that is messing it up....sorry. I am still trying to figure out what's causing it.

Thanks for jumping in so quick to help me .
0