?
Solved

How to migrate Pop3/IMAP email account to office 365

Posted on 2013-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
4,031 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

This is for a small office . We want to subscribe Office365 cloud services. We have email services from Earthlink/Mindspring.  I have What are the steps involved to migrate our emails/contacts to Office 365? Pls note, we would like keep our own email addresses as it is. Is that possible.

Any help/advise would be highly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Byas_Saha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Chretien TALOM
Chretien TALOM earned 1000 total points
ID: 39666540
hi

If your POP3 account supports IMAP, you would be able to run IMAP migration to migrate from your current POP mail server to Office 365.

If it does not support IMAP migration, you would need to import Outlook items from an Outlook Data File (.pst)file into your Office 365 account.

For more information about IMAP migration, please refer to the links below:

How the IMAP migration process works:

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/ms.exch.ecp.emailmigrationstatuslearnmore.aspx#migrationmatrix

Migrate E-Mail from an IMAP Server with Windows PowerShell:

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/beta/Dd904453.aspx?sl=1

Prepare a CSV File to Migrate E-mail from an IMAP Server:

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/beta/ee730334.aspx?sl=1

Migrate E-Mail from an IMAP Server to Cloud-based Mailboxes:

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/beta/Ff628736.aspx?sl=1

Thanks,
Chretien
0
 

Author Comment

by:Byas_Saha
ID: 39667040
@ Chretien - thanks for your quick response. Just need this clarification - can I keep the old email addresses or do I need to completely switch over to Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chretien TALOM
ID: 39667075
yes you can, don't  worry all will move smoothly if you follow t ms advice :)

christ
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39667096
You can also use Connected accounts, which will basically fetch all the messages from your Earthlink/Mindspring account and copy them to the Office 365 one. This is a lot more user friendly process, but the downside is you need to configure it on a per-user basis.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/support/connected-accounts-HA102836325.aspx
0