Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Outlook Anywhere

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello,

We are having an issue with an SBS 2008 Outlook Anywhere.  It seems only one client can connect at a time.  As soon as a second client instance of Outlook starts, the 2nd client gets stuck on "Trying to Connect".  If the 1st client closes, and then you re-open the 2nd, it connects right up.  Both are at the same remote location, so from the SBS perspective, they are both originating from the same client IP.

Any thoughts on how to fix?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39666507
Hello, try to run fix my network wizard. If it will not help, run SBS BPA:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6231

Jarda
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39666529
The client IP doesn't matter insofar anthem appearing the same. OA fully supports and works with NATed connections. I would actually suspect the remote location's router first, not properly NATing two simultaneous instances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 39669281
Jarda, thanks -- we tried both and pass both.

cgaliher -- that's interesting, we tried swapping out the router on both ends.  We use Untangle appliances, but switched to Netgears and have the same issue, so we think we've ruled out the router.

Anyone have any other ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39672459
What do the event logs say ?

Please test using OWA from the remote location as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 39715624
Turns out the server was lacking a couple of updates, after installing them, the problem went away.
0