Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel SUMIF with times

Posted on 2013-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Good Afternoon

I am currently using a =SUMIF formula to look through a sheet of data and calculate the total time for a specific person. For example:

Rob   00:35:00
Etc
Etc
Etc
Rob   00:25:00

However this does not apear to return the 01:00:00, I was expecting. Have I got the formate of the =SUMIF cell incorrect or do I need to use a different method to cope with calculating time?

Thank you

David
0
Comment
Question by:Washcare
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39666523
You have not provided

The formula you used
The result of the formula
The column names for the data

which would make it easier to help you. The best thing would be to upload an excel workbook showing what you have done.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yuppydu earned 2000 total points
ID: 39666643
Is this what you need?
time.xlsm
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39666666
What seems to be the problem?

35 Minutes plus 25 minutes = 1 hour as correctly calculated by your formula.

Rob H
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39666988
SUMIF should work fine - using yuppydu's setup you can use this formula

=SUMIF(G:G,J5,H:H)

SUMIF is normally preferable to SUMPRODUCT, it's more efficient

format result cell as a time value, for elapsed time use [h]:mm

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yuppydu
ID: 39667202
Hi Barry, cannot compete with you. Still using some of the magical formulas you gave me time ago.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39667631
@yuppydu - apokigies, I hadn't realised it wasn't the question asked that had posted the sample. Should have looked more carefully.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Washcare
ID: 39668330
Thank you all, the selected solution works as I require. My appologies for the lack of detail in the opening question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yuppydu
ID: 39668444
Not to worry Rob, it was quite evident...
0