Solved

problem with win 7 not shutting down or restarting

Posted on 2013-11-21
32
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi - I have a win 7 laptop that i just replaced the HD, and reinstalled Win7 Home premium, all updates and SP1. What happens now is, when I try to shut down or restart the laptop it says
"shutting down", goes to a black screen, but will not shut down or restart without doing a hard shutdown. Does anyone know what this is? I'v removed everything from startup (clean boot) and the problem persists. Is there a bad windows update that would cause this?
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
  • 12
  • 9
  • 5
  • +3
32 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39666557
It might me hanging on a device driver.  Try restarting in safe mode and then shut down.  Does it still hang?  Some devices like sound and lan cards will cause the hang up and may require updates from the vendor.  You can also disable the devices one by one in the bios and see if it corrects the hang up.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39666566
This is typical if you haven't installed all the drivers properly. Check the manufacturer's download site and get all drivers, then if there is a chipset driver for your OS available, install that first and reboot. After that install the rest of the drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 39666583
A couple of quick thoughts, video driver or as suggested here, the upgrade of Silverlight.
. I think the new Microsoft Silverlight is the problem. Once I uninstalled the Microsoft Silverlight, the shutdown problem goes away. Reinstall Microsoft Silverlight and the shutdown problem come back.
Source: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/windows-7-pro-x64-freezes-on-shutdown-after-710/581f5bf7-ca81-45e4-b594-d9a1ebc7301e
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39666664
ok, so i did as suggested, and started up in safe mode w networking, then restarted, and it still hangs! the only thing different this time was there was no black screen, it just hung on "shutting down" - i also tried it in plain safe mode, same result.  :( any ideas?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39666669
Go into device manager and disable the network card and retry.  If it doesn't work do the same for the sound card.  Also do you have a flash drive or other external drive connected?  If so, disconnect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39666740
no flash drive connected, and i disabled the sound card, as well as ethernet and wireless adapters - same issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39667010
Try diabling them in the bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39667019
I checked already - no where to disable them
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39667020
Also make sure you have the latest mobo updates.  Check the manufacturers website.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39667026
What system model do you have?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39667069
hodgem--
Can you get to System Recovery?
Try one the methods given here
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows/what-are-system-recovery-options#what-are-system-recovery-options=windows-7
If successful, run Startup Repair.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39667138
Have you, like I mentioned, properly installed all the drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39667617
Hi - so what I decided to do was wipe out the HD again and start from scratch. So thru the new installation, the installation froze at a couple points and had to do a hard shutdown, restart and the installation continued and eventually completed, when I setup username and password / computer name etc everytjbg went fine. Until I restarted again. It froze. Only difference this time is, that the "shutting down" screen didn't even get to the black screen I mentioned before. It froze up DURING "shutting down" - so after I reboot, get I to windows I see NO signs of freezing up and if runs perfectly fine! It only happens when shutting down or restarting - I'm baffled. I thought maybe the motherboard was having an issue, but usually that will affect you while you're in windows, from what I've experienced. Anyone have any new ideas?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39667702
hodgem--
Can you do a Start up Repair?  See http:#a39667069  You use the Win 7 installation disk.


" so after I reboot, get I to windows I see NO signs of freezing up and if runs perfectly fine! It only happens when shutting down or restarting "
It is not clear how you get to Windows if the freeze occurs when you restart.   Or do you mean a reboot after full shutdown allows you to get to Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39667715
Run a startup repair even though I'm not having any issues starting up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39667780
FYI - I just flashed BIOS thinking that nay help - still the same issue.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39667798
hodgem--
"" so after I reboot, get I to windows I see NO signs of freezing up and if runs perfectly fine! It only happens when shutting down or restarting ""

It seems you do not want to clarify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39667804
I'm not sure what you need me to clarify. But I will try: after windows is installed, there is no freezing while I'm in windows. The freezing only happens when I try to restart or try to shutdown. It won't shutdown or restart without locking up. Other than that lockup or freezing windows seems to be working fine. Hopefully this clarifies.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39667844
hodgem--
"Run a startup repair even though I'm not having any issues starting up? "

"It won't shutdown or restart without locking up"

So you do not think you have a startup problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39667862
No I don't. The issue is not starting up from when it's powered off. The issue is when it's on, and when I attempt to restart it from windows or shut down from windows - it freezes when shutting down, NOT starting up.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39667907
hodgem--

"It won't shutdown or restart without locking up"

I respectfully withdraw.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39667915
Ok maybe I'm not being clear, still. sorry you've withdrawn, but ill try again. If I'm in windows, there are a few options when it comes to powering off and powering on, 2 of them are restart, and shutdown. Whether I click "restart" or "shut down" as soon as you see the blue splash screen "shutting down" soon after, the screen turns black, it freezes. It never even makes it to actually restarting. The computer has never restarted of shut down, I have to hard shutdown. Hopefully that explains it a little better.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39668033
If you look in device manager are all the drivers installed (no question marks or exclamation marks)?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39668036
And are you reformatting and reinstalling from a recovery partition or a recovery DVD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39668042
Hi - yes all drivers are good - no ?/! - I'm reinstalling from a win7 DVD
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39668088
So it appears you have done a clean install several times and the same problem arises each time. You have disabled devices and it hasn't fixed the problem. You've flashed the bios to no avail.  It is possible the DVD media is bad. Do you have another Win7 DVD that you can use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39668110
Hi - I actually made a new DVD and tried that about an hour ago. I even  removed the memory chips and tried  - same problem. Very annoying problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hodgem
ID: 39668111
I'm going to try another hard drive in a little while.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39668145
Keep in mind if you are making copies from a bad DVD it won't work.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39668250
You are saying that the drivers are good because you used a Windows DVD? If that is what you mean, then that isn't the case. The drivers for your PC aren't included with the Windows DVD. You have to download them from the PC's manufacturer and then install them. Drivers are only included if you are using either a Windows installation DVD that was specifically made by the manufacturer for your PC, or if you are using the recovery media (either from the recovery partition that was on the HD, or from the recovery media you made first thing after you bought the PC). But if you are using a vanilla Windows 7 DVD, only some very common chipset and other drivers are included.

So as I have already mentioned, you have to first install the chipset drivers for your mainboard, reboot, and after that the other less important drivers.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39668255
i would suggest - before changing devices, to test ram a nd disk
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

if all are ok, i would install Windows 7 -  and disable the updates
then install the drivers for your laptop -  which model is it?
then install applications, and updates
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39705504
hodgem, can you post the problem, or solution?
0