Solved

CISCO 3750 fiber switch need to change connection speed to 10baseT

Posted on 2013-11-21
19
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-05
All,

Is it possible to change an interface on a 3750 fiber switch to a 10 base T connection speed to accomidate an old device? I have been using a lot of question marks in my commands, but I have not been successful. Currently all interfaces show media 100 Mb/s and 100BaseFX. How can I set them to 10BaseFX?

Thanks,

CH
0
Comment
Question by:cavalierlan
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39666639
what does "speed ?" under an interface show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavalierlan
ID: 39666915
I might not be providing what you are looking for, but media type is 100BaseFX and I set the Bandwidth to 10000 Mb/s.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39666956
The reason I asked you to provide what "speed ?" show is because it will give you options available either 10/100/1000.

If you see 10 is available then you can change the speed to 10Mb by using "speed 10" command and "duplex full or half" following the command.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cavalierlan
ID: 39667011
There is no speed mentioned when I do a show int.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39667041
config t
int gix/x
speed ? <enter>

It should show something like below:

  10    Force 10 Mbps operation
  100   Force 100 Mbps operation
  1000  Force 1000 Mbps operation
  auto  Enable AUTO speed configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavalierlan
ID: 39667051
unrecognized command. It's looking bleak huh?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39667083
what does it not recognize? which line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavalierlan
ID: 39667120
Sorry, I should have explained better. entered the following:
config t = good
interface fastethernet 1/0/3 = good
speed ? = unrecognized command

This is a fiber switch with MT-RJ connectors. Maybe there would be someway to use a fiber WIC in an expansion slot that could be made into a 10 Base T?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39667156
Is this CatOS?

If then run this command to find out available speed.

show port capabilities 1/0/3

It will say something like this:

Model                    3750
Port                     1/1
Type                     10/100BaseTX
Speed                    auto,10,100
Duplex                   half,full

To set the speed:

set port speed 1/0/3 10
set port duplex 1/0/3 full or half
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavalierlan
ID: 39667213
It is, ver 12.2

show port capabilities 1/0/3 fails at capabilities
then I tried: show port  that printed secure port numbers which is 0, and total available.

I then tried the: set port speed, but that was unrecognized command.
Then I tried: set port ?  but that was unrecognized command.

I can set duplex, that command is: duplex half or full
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39667233
Can you do "sh ver"?

If it is IOS then it should say this on the first line.

Core#sh ver
Cisco IOS Software, CxxxxE Software (CxxxxxE-UNIVERSALK9-M), Version 12.2(55)SE3, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

and also sh int status or sh ip int brief?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39667544
I just saw that it is "FastEthernet" which should support 10/100.

Not sure why it is not taking "speed" command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavalierlan
ID: 39667596
See attached files
3750-fiber
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39667607
You have bandwidth configured on fa1/0/3 and I think that is why you don't have speed option.

Try the other interface and see if you have "speed ?" option.

I would just do this.

config t
int fa1/0/3
no bandwidth 10
speed ?
(if 10/100 available)
speed 10
duplex full
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Infamus earned 500 total points
ID: 39667668
Here is the answer.

This switch only support 100Base-FX

Cisco Catalyst 3750-24FS

WS-C3750-24FS-S
 
100BASE-FX
 
24

2 SFP

IP Base Image
 

For networks requiring low-density access using 100BASE-FX fiber connections with switch stacking capability, basic Layer 3 features, and one or more fiber uplinks


You maybe able to buy a SFP that will support 10Mb.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39669490
You can not change the port speed of a fiber-optic module.  If it's a 100-FX module, it will work at 100 only.  The speed is a fixed value.

You will need to purchase a 10Mb SFP, as Infamus suggests.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39669546
@craigbeck

About time!!!  Haven't seen you for a few days...

:-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39669578
@Infamus - I've been hiding after being 'dealt-with' ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39669602
@craigbeck

LOL!!!!!

Sorry cavalierlan for using this thread for personal conversation.

But I'm sure you have your answer now.

:-)
0

Featured Post

Save the day with this special offer from ATEN!

Save 30% on the CV211 using promo code EXPERTS30 now through April 30th. The ATEN CV211 connects a laptop directly to any server allowing you instant access to perform data maintenance and local operations, for quick troubleshooting, updating, service and repair.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Quality of Service (QoS) options are nearly endless when it comes to networks today. This article is merely one example of how it can be handled in a hub-n-spoke design using a 3-tier configuration.
Getting hacked is no longer a matter or "if you get hacked" — the 2016 cyber threat landscape is now titled "when you get hacked." When it happens — will you be proactive, or reactive?
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Suggested Courses

718 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question