Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow 2 users to manage each others and a 3rd user's mailbox, but not allow 3rd's to the other's in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Alright Folks - here's my scenario;

I have UserA@myemail.help (laptop user - one user assigned), UserB@myemail.help (laptop user - one user assigned) and StationC@myemail.help (desktop unit - catchall unit with multiple people accessing it).  Not particularly relevant but just for clarification - we are a mid-sized church where UserA is a part-timer; UserB is a part-timer; StationC is for various volunteer helpers to use.

Both UserA and UserB are in personal situations that warrant me to reconfigure the Exchange mailboxes so that:

1.) UserA@myemail.help can read/reply/send/manage folders as UserB - AND -StationC@myemail.help.  I know that they can choose the "from" option when composing a new message and that's cool - it works for them.

2.) The reverse of that as well - UserB@myemail.help can read/reply/sends/manage folders UserA@myemail.help - AND- StationC@myemail.help.

3.) Have StationC@myemail.help ONLY be able to read/reply/send/manage folders as itself (whether at the physical desktop or in OWA).

3.) Here's what I did - EMC > Microsoft Exchange On-Premises (myserver.mydomain.local) > Recipient Configuration > Mailbox > highlighted "UserA" > choose "Manage Full Access Permission" > clicked "Add" > added "StationC" > all successful.  Repeated procedure for "UserB" > all successful.

4.) Went to UserA's laptop, added StationC@myemail.help's credentials in Outlook (2010).  It synced without issue.  BUT - I then noticed UserA could already read/reply/send/manage folders for UserB - even though I had NOT set that up yet?!  Same was true when I went UserB's laptop.

4.) What I've got now -
         - UserA can read/reply/send/manage folders for StationC -AND- UserB
         - UserB can read/reply/send/manage folders for StationC -AND- UserA
         - StationC can read/reply/send/manage folders for UserA -AND- UserB

5. It's that last one that I don't want - I do not want StationC to be able to read/reply/send/manage folders for UserA -OR- UserB.

Hope that was clear enough.  I am very limited in my Exchange knowledge (count me as a novice) but I am comfortable following specific instructions.

Maybe this will help:
2 Users - 3 Boxes - Manage
0
Comment
Question by:obcfacilities
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39666560
Check the full access permissions on mailbox A & B to see if C is added in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:obcfacilities
ID: 39666580
They are.  That's how I was instructed to do this (not here - by another IT "friend").  Give A and B control over C.  

I was wondering if I should I delete those and go to C and give A & B full access permissions?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39666593
I was wondering if I should I delete those and go to C and give A & B full access permissions?


I thought that's what you did?  So from what you want (just to clarify) is the following

Mailbox A = Full Access to B + C
Mailbox B = Full Access to A + C
Mailbox C = Should not be changed at all

So under the mailboxes go to full control permissions:

Mailbox A - add Mailbox B
Mailbox B - add Mailbox A
Mailbox C - Add Mailbox A & B
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechArtisan
ID: 39666672
I would delete all the rights and start over.  

When you add full access rights to one user, it should not automatically be giving those rights in return to the other user.

Or you could quite simply remove mailbox c from full permissions to accounts A and B.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:obcfacilities
ID: 39666738
This worked - deleted the access permissions and started over.

Note to self - ask questions here FIRST!

Thanks again!
0