Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco T1 hwic echo

Posted on 2013-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We use IP phones and we connect directly to our other office using a T1 line on a cisco 1941 router.  On the one side the sound quality is perfect.  On the other side the sound has a echo.  Is there commands that I can do to eliminate.  

this is what I have
interface Serial0/0/0
ip address 10.1.100.1 255.255.255.0
service-module t1 clock source internal
service-module t1 timeslots 1-24

I am using a cisco 1941 with a hwic dsu/csu inteface card.
0
Comment
Question by:bidgadget
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 39666709
Hi,

1941 isn't voive router so you need to find the problem on the callmaNAGER
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
koudry earned 2000 total points
ID: 39684339
I know that, unlike the Cisco 2900 platform, the Cisco 1941 cannot be used as a Local Gateway Service (LGS) for a Hosted Voice Service (HVS).  However, I think you should be able to use it to support voice.  

A Cisco HWIC-1T module supports up to 2M rate. The question is that, are you using this circuit for both voice and data? if the answer is yes, have you separated your voice traffic from your data traffic or do you let the two compete for bandwidth?

Voice has to be protected and there are two ways you can do this. On your LAN, you can have a dedicated VoIP subnet. You can then design QoS to protect that subnet in the event of congestion.   You need to do more tests to find out why voice works on one side but not the other.
0