Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pc monitoring

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Are there any FREE pc monitoring software that can send me a screenshot every so often of a computer's screen to see what they are doing?  I need a software that can tell me what programs are being used and what websites are accessed.
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TechArtisan
ID: 39666632
I haven't run into any free ones over the years, at least that aren't caught by most anti-virus apps.

SpectorSoft does make a good one though that is around $100 that does everything you are looking for.

http://www.spectorsoft.com/products/SpectorPro_Windows/index.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39666724
gotta be something that is free that logs key strokes or something like a screenshot emailed. I will look.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39666857
I experimented with ActivTrak and it worked fine, although I never deployed it in production:
http://activtrak.com/

It records statistics on application use and websites visited. However, it is free for only three workstations.

Here's an article, Top 5 Best Free Employee Monitoring Software for Windows, that may help:
http://www.top5freeware.com/windows-employee-monitoring-software

I haven't tried the other four programs, but it's a good place to start your research.

A review of the non-free programs is here, in case you can't find a free one that you like:
http://employee-monitoring-software-review.toptenreviews.com/

Regards, Joe
0