[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 cert to Windows Phone

Posted on 2013-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Dear experts,

I need to install our self signed certificace from SBS 2008 server to Windows phone.
I have no email account in my WP yet (my only account is Exchange witch do not work without cert).

When I upload "SBSCertificate.cer" to FTP and try to download, it will show something like "0‚0‚u t Z¬cLCzo0>roy0  *†H†÷ 010Utech..."


Jarda
0
Comment
Question by:Jaroslav Latal
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39667625
not sure you're approaching this right, every time I've added a phone to active-sync it works fine excepting the failed cert. Have you tried this, it should except email.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39671237
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39671922
what error do you get when you run "Fix My Network" if you don't get one then the self signed cert should work fine when it automatically connects to the iphone. Please confirm if Fix My Network returns any errors?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Jaroslav Latal
ID: 39701965
I am desperate..

WORKS2011:
Fix my network is fine, without any error.
I have no ActiveSync on my Windows 8 pro, nor I found it on download.microsoft.com  :(

DONNK:
the link you provided is for iPhone, I have Windows Phone 8.

any other suggestions?


Regards,
Jarda
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39702681
what happens when you log onto OWA?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39702683
Have you seen this before: "If your e-mail account is the type that requires registration, you must register it the first time you sign in to Outlook Web App. Connecting to your e-mail account through a mobile phone will fail if you haven't registered your account through Outlook Web App. After you sign in to your account, sign out. Then try to connect using your mobile phone. For more information about how to sign in to your account using Outlook Web App, see How to Sign In to Outlook Web App. If you have trouble signing in, see FAQs: Sign-in and Password Issues or contact the person who manages your e-mail account."
0