Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux lastb -t not filtering by time

Posted on 2013-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
This returns all results:
lastb -t 20131121103311

Open in new window

How can I get results only that are newer than the date specified?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 39666774
Not necessarily the answer, but maybe add a number to show like, show the last 10 up to that date.  
lastb -10 -t 20131121103311

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 39666810
That is not helpful.  My question is regarding limiting results by date not by quantity.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
simon3270 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39668505
"lastb" (bad logins) doesn't take the "-t" parameter, only "last" (successful logins) does.

You can get what you want by using "last", but explicitly pointing it at the bad login file:
last -f /var/log/btmp -t 20131121103311

Open in new window

0